Wodyetia bifurcata Image
Wodyetia bifurcata
Copyright © Phil Markey

Wodyetia bifurcata

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Foxtail palm

Common Synonymy:
French: Palmier queue de renard. German: Fuchsschwanzpalme

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Solitary trunk, slightly bottle-shaped, up to 15 m (50 ft) tall. Woodland slopes from 60-400 m (200-1300 ft). Melvile Range, Cape York Peninsula, Australia.

General Information:
This spectacular palm, only discovered in 1978 and formally described in 1983, has a restricted natural distribution. It grows in prolific stands in the relatively harsh environment of the slopes of an eroded granite range. Situated in a national park, it is in open woodland among huge granite boulders, where the climate has a prolonged dry season.

Distribution:

Native to, Australia

Location: Australia (-14.275725°N, 144.466782°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Wodyetia bifurcata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations