Wallichia oblongifolia Image
Wallichia oblongifolia
Copyright © Phil Markey

Wallichia oblongifolia

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Himalayan dwarf fishtail palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Harina densiflora, Wallichia densiflora, Harina oblongifolia

Common Synonymy:
Wallichs dwarf fishtail palm. German: Wallichs Fischschwanzpalme, Wallichs Zwerg-Fischschwanzpalme

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Dense clumps, 2-3 m (6.5-10 ft) tall, usually with very short trunks. From humid tropical forests in moist valleys up to 1400 m (4500 ft). India, Nepal, Myanmar.

General Information:
Monoecious, however, Male and female flowers occur at different times on the same plant, therefore, if there are not two stems flowering at the same time it is necessary to have two plants for pollination.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Wallichia oblongifolia - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations