Trachycarpus sp. nanital Image
Trachycarpus sp. nanital
Copyright © Phil Markey

Trachycarpus sp. nanital

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Nanital Kumaon palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Trachycarpus takil

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A very robust and exceptionally cold-hardy Trachycarpus. This is most certainly the most massive and one of the fastest growing Trachycarpus species. The palm looses its old leaf bases to reveal a clean, straight trunk, a feature which is not seen in T. fortunei which many believe this palm to be a subspecies of.

General Information:
These palms are planted in Nainital India in front of the boat club. For many years the seeds from these trees were distributed, mistakenly as the true form of T. takil which grows in the hills nearby.

Distribution:

Native to, India


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Trachycarpus sp. nanital - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations