Trachycarpus nov. ssp. (Nova)

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Green Princeps

Scientific Synonymy:
Trachycarpus (Nova)

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
This is a new species of Trachycarpus, first misidentified and distributed a decade ago as Trachycarpus princeps. This Trachycarpus species has now been found growing in the wild, as well as in cultivation in the vicinity of the Stone Gate gorge, Gongshan, Yunnan China. There is much debate, considering its vigorous growth as to whether it is a natural hybrid between T. princeps and another species, possibly T. fortunei. It is probably the fastest growing Trachycarpus, producing mature leaves in the first year of growth. Leaves are slender and elongate, green turning slightly pale to whitish underside on very mature leaves. It is not as hardy to cold as true T. princeps. It is uncertain just how hardy, but should show some hardiness to cold coming as it does from considerable elevation in the Yunnan mountains of China.

Distribution:

Native to, China

Location: China (28.039194°N, 98.590538°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Trachycarpus nov. ssp. (Nova) - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations