Trachycarpus martianus sp. khasyanus

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Khasia Martius' Windmill Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Trachycarpus martianus var. khasia hills, Chamaerops khasyana, Chamaerops martiana, Trachycarpus khasyana, Trachycarpus khasianus

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Single trunk, up to about 10 m (33 ft) tall. Leaves up to 120 cm long; lamina flabelliform, reniform, ca. 60 cm long, ca. 105 cm wide; segments about 65 in number, up to 3.5 cm wide. Petioles with irregular denticulate margins. Fruits oval with yellow pulp, turning bluish-black at maturity. Seeds 12-13 mm L x 8 mm W. Distribution: Khasi hills, Meghalaya, India.

General Information:
Its slender, bare trunk supports a full but open crown of elegantly arching, very regular and much segmented, large fan leaves. It is quite fast and easy growing. Well suited to subtropical as well as temperate climates it will tolerate moderate frosts.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Trachycarpus martianus sp. khasyanus - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations