Trachycarpus fortunei

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Chusan palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Chamaerops excelsa, Chamaerops fortunei, Trachycarpus wagnerianus

Common Synonymy:
Chinese hemp palm, Hemp palm, Windmill palm, Chinese windmill palm. French: Chanvre de Chine, Palmier chanvre, Palmier de Chine, Palmier moulin, Palmier de Chusan. German: Echte Hanfpalme, Hochstämmige Hanfpalme, Palmvezel. Italian: Canapa cinese. Spanis

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Single trunk, up to 9 m (30 ft) tall. Originating from open woodland and farmland. China. Dioecious. Mountainous regions of northern Myanmar to central China, often snow covered in winter.

General Information:
A medium to large, lightly armed fan palm to about 10 m tall. It has dark green, unevenly divided leaves, split about half-way to the petiole. It isn't self cleaning, so the old, dead leaves can form a skirt around the top of the trunk

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Trachycarpus fortunei - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations