Terminalia catappa

Family: Combretaceae   

Common Name: Tropical almond

Scientific Synonymy:
Phytolacca javanica, Terminalia mauritiana, Terminalia moluccana, Terminalia procera

Common Synonymy:
Beach almond, Indian almond

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Terminalia catappa is a large, spreading tree now distributed throughout the tropics in coastal en­vironments. The tree is tolerant of strong winds, salt spray, and moderately high salinity in the root zone. It grows principally in freely drained, well aerated, sandy soils. A  medium  to  large  tree  to  25–40  m (82–130 ft) in height and with a similar crown spread in open situations. At maturity the trunk attains a diameter at breast height of 50–150 cm (20–60 in).

General Information:
It's large leaves make this a popular house plant.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Terminalia catappa - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations