Syagrus romanzoffiana Image
Syagrus romanzoffiana
Copyright © Phil Markey

Syagrus romanzoffiana

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Litoralis Queen palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Arecastrum romanzoffianum, Calappa romanzoffiana, Cocos romanzoffiana, Cocos plumosa

Common Synonymy:
Romanzoff coco palm. French: Palmier de Romanzoff. German: Königinpalme, Romanzoffianische Kokospalme.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
This form is Syagrus romanzoffiana 'Litoralis', which is the most cold-hardy form known. Solitary trunk, 10-15 m (33-50 ft) tall, 40 cm (16 in) in diameter. Woodlands and dry scrubland. Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia, Brazil. Monoecious.

General Information:
Hybridises with other Syagrus and Butia species.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Syagrus romanzoffiana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations