Strelitzia nicolai Image
Strelitzia nicolai
Copyright © Phil Markey

Strelitzia nicolai

Family: Strelitziaceae   

Common Name: White Bird of Paradise

Scientific Synonymy:
Strelitzia alba subsp. nicolai, Strelitzia quensonii

Common Synonymy:
Giant bird of paradise, Wild banana, German: Weisse Paradiesvogelblume. French: Oiseau du paradis blanc

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Strelitzia nicolai - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations