Sophora prostrata

Family: Papilionaceae   

Common Name: Prostrate Kowhai

Common Synonymy:
Dwarf Kowhai

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A low bushy shrub to 2m with stiff tightly interlacing zigzagging branches. Bright yellow flowers. Naturally occurring on the eastern side of the top half of the South Island, New Zealand on dry grassland and in rocky places.

General Information:
Seed requires scarification before sowing.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Sophora prostrata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations