Socratea exorrhiza

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Curly Stilt Root Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guyana, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Venezuela

From sea-level to 1000 m elevation.

Location: Brazil (-4.515825°N, -67.675781°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Socratea exorrhiza Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Socratea exorrhiza - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations