Sabal rosei

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Llanos Palmetto

Scientific Synonymy:
Inodes rosei, Sabal uresana var. roseana, Sabal uresana var. rosei

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
From Western Mexico where it is locally common. Has a much slimmer trunk, but otherwise grows to similar size and form to other large Palmettos. Can take quite serious frosts.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Sabal rosei - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations