Sabal bermudana

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Bermuda Palmetto

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Sabal bermudana grows up to 25 m (82 ft) tall, with a trunk up to 55 cm (22 in) in diameter. It is extremely salt-tolerant and is often seen growing near the Atlantic Ocean coast in Bermuda, and also frost-tolerant, surviving short periods of temperatures as low as -14 C.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Sabal bermudana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations