Roystonea regia Image
Roystonea regia
Copyright © Phil Markey

Roystonea regia

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Cuban Royal Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Euterpe ventricosa, Oreodoxa regia, Palma elata, Roystonea elata, Roystonea florida

Common Synonymy:
Cuba royal palm, Florida royal palm, Royal palm. French: Oréodoxe royal, Palmier royal de Cuba, Palmier royal de Floride. German: Königspalme, Koenigspalme. Italian: Palma regia. Spanish: Chaguaramo, Palma real, Palma real cubana, Palmera real.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Monoecious. Solitary trunk, up to 25 m (80 ft) tall, fatter in the middle than near the crown or base. Well-drained soils.

General Information:
Occurs in Cuba, Honduras and Florida up to 1000 m (3300 ft).

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Roystonea regia - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations