Rhopalostylis baueri

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Norfolk Island Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Areca baueri, Kentia baueri, Eora baueri, Seaforthia robusta, Eora ultima

Common Synonymy:
Niau

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Reaches 10 m or more in height. The pinnate leaves are 3 to 4 m long, on a stout, erect petiole approximately 20 cm long. The crownshaft is 50–60 cm long. The inflorescence is 30 50 cm long and has from 50 to 60 fairly stout branches. The fruits are green at first, turning a bright red when ripe.

General Information:
Norfolk Island is the type locality and this form shows no difference to the New Zealand Kermadec Islands population.

Distribution:

Native to, Australia

On Norfolk Island it now occupies a small range in the centre of the island near the National Park, where the species is somewhat threatened by rats that eat the fruit and young seedlings. It is rare elsewhere on the island. It is regenerating and is abundant in some localities.

Location: Norfolk Island. Australia (-29.027460°N, 167.956573°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Rhopalostylis baueri - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations