Reinhardtia gracilis var. gracilis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Window Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Malortiea gracilis

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A small clumping palm, with thin canes about 1.5m tall, with irregularly pinnate leaves that have small holes, or windows in them at the base of the leaves.

General Information:
Typically found at an altitude of 0 to 2,228 meters (0 to 7,310 feet) from Mexico through to Central America. Requires shade, and can be grown as a house plant.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Reinhardtia gracilis var. gracilis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations