Pritchardia pacifica

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Fiji Fan Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Pritchardia pacifica var. marquisensis, Pritchardia pacifica var. samoensis

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Originating from Tonga, Fiji islands, but now widely introduced to all warm regions of the world. A solitary fan palm 7-10m tall, with a trunk up to 30cm in diameter.

General Information:
Plant in a sunny, moist, but well drained position. Slow growing. Well suited to coastal areas.

Distribution:

Native to, Tonga


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Pritchardia pacifica - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations