Podocarpus macrophyllus Image
Podocarpus macrophyllus
Copyright © by Koppchen

Podocarpus macrophyllus

Family: Podocarpaceae   

Common Name: Kusamaki

Common Synonymy:
Buddhist Pine, Fern Pine

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A medium size evergreen tree, reaching 20 m tall. The leaves are strap-shaped, 6-12 cm long, and about 1 cm wide, with a central midrib.

General Information:
This is the northernmost species of the genus, native to southern Japan, eastern China and Taiwan. Occurs in forests, open thickets, and roadsides from near sea level to 1000 m. A fast grower, and reasonably cold-tolerant.

Distribution:

Native to, China, Japan, Taiwan


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Podocarpus macrophyllus - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations