Pinanga insignis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Pinang Black Fibre Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Philippines, Indonesia

Widespread and locally common in the Philippines, also in Sulawesi and the Caroline Islands (Palau archipelago). In primary forests at low or medium altitudes.

Location: Philippins (9.535749°N, 122.783203°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Pinanga insignis Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Pinanga insignis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations