Pinanga baviensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Kwangtung Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Pinanga sinii, Pinanga discolor, Pinanga viridis

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems clustered, to 5 m tall, 0.8-2.5 cm in diam., reddish brown. Leaves pinnate, rarely undivided; sheaths closed and forming crownshafts, 18-34 cm, green or yellowish green, with brown scales; petioles 7-33 cm; rachis 32-100 cm; pinnae (1-)3-12 per side of rachis, grey-green abaxially, falcate, not contracted at bases, multi-veined, regularly arranged, closely spaced; middle pinnae 30-39 x 3-7 cm. Inflorescences branched, pendulous; peduncles 2-3 cm, ca. 0.4 cm wide; rachis 0-0.5 cm; rachillae (1 or) 2-5, 10-15 cm, zigzag, rectangular in cross section, glabrous; triads distichously arranged, superficial on rachillae; male flowers to 13 mm, deciduous; sepals to 3.5 mm, connate into a 3-lobed, flat, membranous calyx; petals to 12 mm, unequal, triangular, fleshy, acute; stamens 20 or 21; female flowers to 3 mm; sepals to 3 mm, imbricate, rounded at apices or briefly acuminate, smooth or ciliate; petals to 3 mm, smooth or ciliate. Fruits red, ellipsoid, to 2.5 x 0.8-1 cm.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, China, Vietnam

Should also occur in Laos. Lowland rain forests.

Location: China (Hainan) (19.458996°N, 109.643555°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Pinanga baviensis Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Pinanga baviensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations