Phormium tenax - Variegatum

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae   

Common Name: Variegated New Zealand Flax

Scientific Synonymy:
Chlamydia tenacissima, Lachenalia ramosa, Phormium ramosum, Phormium tenax f. atropurpureum

Cold Hardiness Zone: 7a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Phormium tenax grows large clumps of broad, sword-shaped, stiffly ascending leaves, about 6 - 10 ft. long. It is extremely tolerant of wind and can take coastal exposure as well as severe freezes. Native to New Zealand, this adds an exotic look to temperate gardens, and is a perfect companion for palms.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Phormium tenax - Variegatum - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations