Pholidostachys dactyloides

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Carman Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Calyptrogyne dactyloides

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems 5.4(2.0-10.0) m long, 7.7(4.0-12.0) cm diameter, solitary. Leaves 15(6-25) per stem; sheaths 45.4(14.0-110.0) cm long; petioles 56.8(20.0-122.0) cm long; rachises 135.4(68.0-231.0) cm long, 13.3(7.9-20.1) mm diameter; pinnae 10(6-17) per side of rachis; basal pinna 57.9(34.0-92.0) cm long, 2.4(0.7-7.5) cm wide, forming an angle of 53(30-74) with the rachis; apical pinna 45.0(36.0-58.0) cm long, 15.3(4.5-22.5) cm wide, forming an angle of 13(7-20) with the rachis. Inflorescences branched 1 order (rarely 2 orders), with a well-developed peduncle, short rachis, and several rachillae, these erect at anthesis; prophylls and peduncular bracts fibrous, covering all or part of the rachillae at anthesis; prophylls 46.0(30.0-59.0) cm long; peduncular bracts 56.7(50.0-65.0) cm long, inserted 6.2(2.5-11.0) cm above the prophyll; peduncles 16.3(8.5-25.5) cm long, 10.4(4.7-19.0) mm diameter; rachillae 9(2-16), 35.5(15.5-75.0) cm long, 6.3(4.5-9.7) mm diameter; proximal lips of flower pits irregularly shaped, often acute or acuminate, completely covering pits before anthesis; fruits scarcely compressed, obovoid, with obscure longitudinal ridges, 12.2(8.8-16.3) mm long, 7.9(5.8-11.5) mm diameter.

General Information:
Specimens occur in several different populations. The northernmost specimens, from two localities in eastern Panama, are distinct in their short rachillae and acuminate proximal lips. The southernmost specimens, in southwestern Ecuador, differ slightly from those in southwestern Colombia and northwestern Ecuador. Although there are too few specimens to test for differences, they have shorter and narrower apical pinnae.

Distribution:

Native to, Colombia, Ecuador, Panama

From 8°50'N-3°11'S and 76°03'-79°14'W in eastern Panama, western Colombia, and western Ecuador at 444(5-1440) m elevation in lowland or montane rainforest.

Location: Colombia (3.055679°N, -77.431641°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Pholidostachys dactyloides Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Pholidostachys dactyloides - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations