Phoenix roebelenii Image
Phoenix roebelenii
Copyright © Phil Markey

Phoenix roebelenii

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Pygmy Date Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Phoenix roebelini,

Common Synonymy:
Dwarf Date Palm, Miniature Date Palm, Pygmy date palm, Roebelin palm. French: Palmier dattier miniature. German: Zwergdattelpalme. Spanish: Fenix robelini, Fenix robelini tronco grueso

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A small to medium sized date palm to about 3m. Has very attractive dark green feather leaves, and spined petioles.

General Information:
Rainforest of Laos. It is generally thought that all the plants in cultivation are the result of some past hybridisation, as cultivated plants are all single trunked, yet in the wild, at least in the upper reaches of the Mekong river most are clumping. Personally, I find it hard to believe, as very few other dates flower so late. It's my opinion that what we are witnessing is a case of selection, perhaps the original seeds were selected from only single trunked specimens and we have therefore breed the multi-trunking habit out of it.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Phoenix roebelenii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations