Phoenix loureiroi var. loureiroi Image
Phoenix loureiroi var. loureiroi
Copyright © Phil Markey

Phoenix loureiroi var. loureiroi

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Mountain Date Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Phoenix pygmaea, Phoenix humilis, Phoenix loureiroi var. humilis

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
A small sized date palm, which usually reaches no taller than 3 m. Occurs in a wide distribution from the Philippines to North-Western India. Our seeds are collected in Kashmir India, from high elevation, making this the cold-hardiest form of this attractive little palm.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Phoenix loureiroi var. loureiroi - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations