Phoenix canariensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Canary Island Date Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Phoenix dactylifera var. jubae, Phoenix tenuis, Phoenix cycadifolia, Phoenix jubae, Phoenix vigieri, Phoenix erecta, Phoenix macrocarpa, Phoenix canariensis var. porphyrococca

Common Synonymy:
Canary Islands date palm, Canaries date palm, Canary date, Canary date palm. French: Palmier dattier des Canaries, Palmier ornemental des Canaries. German: Dattelpalme, Kanarische Dattelpalme.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Dioecious. Solitary thick trunk, up to 30 m (100 ft) tall, and 70 cm (28 in) in diameter.

General Information:
Dry open slopes. Canary Islands

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Phoenix canariensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations