Oenocarpus bataua var. bataua

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Batau Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Oenocarpus batawa, Jessenia polycarpa, Jessenia repanda, Jessenia bataua, Jessenia weberbaueri

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Native to Panama, Amazon and Venezuala, they are rain forest palms occurring in large stands in periodically flooded areas.

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Suriname, Trinidad & Tobago, Venezuela

Location: Brazil (-2.498232°N, -66.005859°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Oenocarpus bataua var. bataua Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Oenocarpus bataua var. bataua - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations