Nypa fruticans Image
Nypa fruticans
Copyright © Phil Markey

Nypa fruticans

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Nypa Palm

Common Synonymy:
Mangrove Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Nypa fruticans Information

General Information:
Occurring from Sri Lanka and the Ganges Delta to Australia, the Solomon Islands and the Ryukyu Islands.

Distribution:

Native to

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!

Naturally occurs from Sri Lanka and the Ganges Delta to Australia and the Solomon Islands. Also one isolated natural occurrence on Iriomote Island, Ryukyu, Japan. Introduced to the Niger Delta, Africa. It has now spread, naturally across the Atlantic on ocean currents to Trinidad and Panama in the Americas.

Location: South-East Asia (2.540168°N, 121.609375°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Nypa fruticans Overlay Image ©2021 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.

Strict: Copyright © 2021 www.trebrown.com - Nypa fruticans - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations