Normanbya normanbyi

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Black Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Areca normanbyi, Cocos normanbyi, Ptychosperma normanbyi, Drymophloeus normanbyi, Normanbya muelleri, Saguaster normanbyi

Common Synonymy:
Queensland black palm,

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Solitary smooth trunk, up to 20 m (65 ft) tall 15 cm (6 in) in diameter. North-eastern Queensland, Australia. Native in rain forests of N. Queensland, often in swamp areas where annual rainfall exceeds 3000mm and dry periods are not more than 40 days long.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Normanbya normanbyi - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations