Nageia nagi Image
Nageia nagi
Copyright © Phil Markey

Nageia nagi

Family: Podocarpaceae   

Common Name: Asian Bayberry

Scientific Synonymy:
Podocarpus nagi. Myrica nagi

Common Synonymy:
Broad-leaved podocarp

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Nageia nagi is a prehistoric evergreen tree of the Podocarpus family it has an average height to fifteen to twenty meters tall and it is relatively slow growing.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Nageia nagi - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations