Musa velutina Image
Musa velutina
Copyright © Phil Markey

Musa velutina

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Pink Dwarf Banana

Scientific Synonymy:
Musa dasycarpa

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Only 1,2m (4ft) tall, leaves have a pinkish coloured midrib. The flowers are pink to orange and the very ornamental fruits, are a bright, velvety pink. The fruits are edible, but also full of seeds. This species is quite cold tolerant and can survive outside in South Western Britian if heavily mulched. Alternatively it makes an excellent indoor plant and is one of the few bananas that will actually flower and fruit indoors.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Musa velutina - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations