Musa ornata

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: (purple flowered)

Scientific Synonymy:
Musa carolinae, Musa speciosa, Musa rubra, Musa rosea, Musa mexicana

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A dwarf ornamental banana that has been in cultivation for a long time for it's colourful flowers. The usual form is a purpleish pink, but the colour can vary from purple through pink to orange.

General Information:
Not for outdoors in the British Isles, it's small size makes in ideal as a house or conservatory plant.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Musa ornata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations