Musa balbisiana var. liukiuensis Image
Musa balbisiana var. liukiuensis
Copyright © Phil Markey

Musa balbisiana var. liukiuensis

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Japanese Fibre Banana

Scientific Synonymy:
Musa liukiuensis

Common Synonymy:
Japanese Linen Banana. Japanese: Basho, Ito-basho

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
This is the proper Japanese Fibre Banana, 'Musa balbisiana var. liukiuensis' from northern Okinawa, Japan, where it has been used in the production of cloth for centuries. A very common and widespread species in the low hills of Taiwan at 200 m elevation (not higher or lower). Possibly introduced to Taiwan from the Ryukyu Islands of Japan during the Japanese occupation of Taiwan (1895-1945) or before that time. The smallish fruits of this banana ripen to yellow, and the fruit is delicious to eat as a dessert banana though this fruit is full of hard black seeds.

Distribution:

Native to, Japan

Cultivated in Okinawa, Japan since at least the 13th century. Probably introduced to Taiwan prior to the Japanese occupation.

Location: Okinawa, Ryukyu, Japan. (23.600864°N, 120.621643°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Musa balbisiana var. liukiuensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations