Musa balbisiana Image
Musa balbisiana
Copyright © Phil Markey

Musa balbisiana

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Sweet Banana

Scientific Synonymy:
Musa balbisiana var. andamanica

Common Synonymy:
Pacol

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A smallish banana from North-east India. The small sweet fruit are edible but loaded with seeds.

General Information:
There is a subspecies found in the known as Musa balbisiana var. andamanica. However, this is much less hardy to cold.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Musa balbisiana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations