Lytocaryum hoehnei

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Hoehne's Miniature Coconut Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Syagrus hoehnei

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stem 1–4 m tall and about 10 cm in diameter. Leaves 16–22 in the crown, pinnate and ± straight, about 1.3 m long, leaflets 1.5–2.0 cm in width. Inflorescence with 34–50 primary branches. Staminate flowers 6–8 mm long. Fruits ovoid, 3–3.3 cm long, pale green to yellowish green and dehiscing at maturity. Seed with ruminate endosperm.

General Information:
This palm has the largest leaves, fruit and seeds in the genus. The ruminate endosperm and the location of the endocarp pores above its base easily distinguishes it from the others.

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Lytocaryum hoehnei - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations