Livistona boninensis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Bonin Islands fan palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Livistona chinensis var. boninensis, Corypha japonica

Common Synonymy:
Chinese fan palm, Chinese fountain palm, fountain palm. French: palmier évantail de Chine

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Trunk up to 15 m or more tall. Leaves numerous, pale green, up to 1.5 m long, with a prominent undivided central area and numerous deeply bifid segments, their tips pendulous, petioles armed with stout prickles. Flowers pale yellow, in clusters of up to 6, inflorescences up to 1 m or more long, of several branches along a single main rachis, each 2-3 times divided into rachillae, bracts brown tomentose. Fruit bluish green to bright green, darker with age, ellipsoid to sublobose or pyriform, 1.5-2.6 cm long, 0.9-1.8 cm in diameter. Leaves: segment apices lax. Inflorescences with single primary axis and 3 orders of branching. Fruits usually oblong or olive-shaped (rarely globose), ripening from green to blue-green.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Japan

Location: Chichi Jima I. Japan (27.068855°N, 142.208572°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Livistona boninensis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations