Latania loddigesii Image
Latania loddigesii
Copyright © Phil Markey

Latania loddigesii

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Blue Latan Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Cleophora loddigesii, Chamaerops excelsior, Latania glaucophylla, Cleophora dendriformis

Common Synonymy:
Blue latan, Silver latan palm. French: Latanier bleu. German: Blaue Latanpalme, Lataniapalme, Latanpalme, Latan-Palme, Mauritiuspalme

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Dioecious. Hybridising freely with other Latania species. Solitary trunk, up to 8 m (26 ft) tall.

General Information:
Coastal savannah and hillsides, Mascarene Islands.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Latania loddigesii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations