Lagerstroemia speciosa Image
Lagerstroemia speciosa

Lagerstroemia speciosa

Family: Lythraceae   

Common Name: Giant Crape-myrtle

Common Synonymy:
Queen's Crape-myrtle, Banabá Plant, Pride of India

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Native to tropical southern Asia. It is a small to medium-sized tree growing to 20 m tall, with smooth, flaky bark. The leaves are deciduous, oval to elliptic, 8-15 cm long and 3-7 cm broad, with an acute apex. The flowers are produced in erect panicles 20-40 cm long, each flower with six white to purple petals 2-3.5 cm long.

General Information:
This is a much more glamorous plant to the other Crape-myrtles we sometimes offer (Lagerstroemia indica & Lagerstroemia subcostata). This tree is also much less cold-hardy than the other two. Whereas, the other two can be grown outdoors in the southern half of the British Isles Lagerstroemia speciosa cannot, and requires a frost-free environment. It can be grown as a conservatory plant, and will tolerate heavy pruning.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Lagerstroemia speciosa - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations