Iriartea deltoidea Image
Iriartea deltoidea
Copyright © Phil Markey

Iriartea deltoidea

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Copa Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

A solitary, large, water-loving, moderately fast growing, monoecious, forest emergent, whitish coloured crownshaft palm. Rare in cultivation, common in the wild. It has a smooth, light-grey trunk, 25 m. (82 ft.) tall, 30.5 cm. (12 inch) diameter with spaced ring leaf scars, and large segmented, pinnate (feather) leaves, 4.6 m. (15 ft.) long, 1.5 m. (5 ft.) wide, green above and beneath.

Trunks are straight and columnar or can be often swollen. They are supported by a dense cone of closely spaced, black, spiny stilt roots. This plant is suitable, while young as a houseplant or conservatory plant.

Iriartea deltoidea can tolerate close to freezing conditions. But low temperatures are best avoided. It naturally occurs in wet rainforest or seasonally wet forest in low montane locations. In this type of natural environment temperature fluctuations are slight, and this palm prefers a constantly cool or mild climate with little temperature difference between day & night, and Summer & Winter. Under extreme cold conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, and well wrapped up.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Venezuela

In a variety of habitats, from premontane forest on steep Andean slopes to lowland forest along stream margins, at 0-1300 m elevation.

Location: Brazil (-17.839695°N, -63.896484°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Iriartea deltoidea Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Iriartea deltoidea - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations