Hyophorbe verschaffeltii Image
Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
Copyright © Phil Markey

Hyophorbe verschaffeltii

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Spindle Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Mascarena verschaffeltii

Common Synonymy:
Pig nut palm. French: Palmier bobine, Palmier massue, Palmier bouteille. German: Mascarenapalme.

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Monoecious. Predominantly-ringed, stout, solitary trunk, up to 5 m (16 ft) tall. Narrower at the base, 25 cm (10 in) in diameter.

General Information:
Endemic to Rodriguez Island (Mascarene Islands). Almost extinct in the wild.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Hyophorbe verschaffeltii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations