Howea belmoreana

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Curly Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Kentia belmoreana

Common Synonymy:
Sentry Palm, Kentia Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 9b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Solitary trunk, 5-12 m (16-40 ft) tall, 10-15 cm (4-6 in) in diameter. On volcanic soil up to 450 m (1500 ft). Endemic to Lord Howe Island, off the east coast of Australia.

General Information:
Monoecious, triads in a spiral arrangement.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Howea belmoreana - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations