Geonoma epetiolata

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Stained Glass Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Costa Rica, Panama

In Costa Rica and Panama at 557(300-1200) m elevation in lowland to montane tropical rainforest. There is geographic discontinuity, and specimens come from Costa Rica and several areas in Panama.

Location: Panama (8.689639°N, -80.485840°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Geonoma epetiolata Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Geonoma epetiolata - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations