Etlingera elatior

Family: Zingiberaceae   

Common Name: Red Torch Ginger

Scientific Synonymy:
Nicolaia elatior, Phaeomeria magnifica, Alpinia elatior

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Leaves have high antioxidant, antibacterial and tyrosinase inhibition activities.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Etlingera elatior - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations