Ensete sp. Kluay Pa Thailand

Family: Musaceae   

Common Name: Kluay Pa Banana

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
A previously undescribed Ensete species from the Chiangmai area in the northwest of Thailand. Has short, broad, glaucous leafbases that form a thick, roundish trunk. The short leaf midribs are reddish below and yellowish above.

General Information:
This new batch of seeds are slightly larger than the seeds we have had before, yet they're still very small seeds compaired to other Ensete species. Lets hope these are a little easier to germinate.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Ensete sp. Kluay Pa Thailand - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations