Elaeis oleifera

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: American Oil Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Native to Central America to northern S. America, occurring on sandy soils and in savannas.

Distribution:

Native to, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Suriname


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Elaeis oleifera - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations