Dypsis lutescens Image
Dypsis lutescens
Copyright © Phil Markey

Dypsis lutescens

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Golden Cane Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens, Areca flavescens, Chrysalidocarpus baronii var. littoralis, Chrysalidocarpus glaucescens

Common Synonymy:
Areca palm, Yellow bamboo palm, Butterfly palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

A clump-forming, medium sized, water-loving, moderately slow growing, monoecious, yellowish coloured crownshaft palm. Common in cultivation, locally common in the wild. It has smooth, greenish waxy trunks, 7 m. (23 ft.) tall, 7.6 cm. (3 inch) diameter with spaced ring leaf scars, and large segmented, pinnate (feather) leaves, 2.4 m. (8 ft.) long, 1.2 m. (4 ft.) wide, light green above and beneath.

This is one of the best known Madagascan palms. (at least under its old name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens). Widespread in cultivation for a very long time.

Dypsis lutescens can tolerate close to freezing conditions. But low temperatures are best avoided, it will not tolerate any duration of dormancy and anything other than the briefest of cold snaps will surely kill a young plant. It naturally occurs in dry, arid, sun exposed, grassland locations, and should be planted to maximise Summer heat & sunshine exposure. Its roots will travel down to find water. Under cold conditions we recommend you keep this palm as dry as possible, which will usually mean constructing a glass or plastic roof over the plant to keep rain off, and supplemental heat provided over duration. Any cover placed over this palm during times of rain or during cold nights must be removed or vented during hours of sunshine or the plant could be severely heat stressed.

General Information:
This species is found in the wild on sand dunes and along water course.

Distribution:

Native to, Madagascar


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Dypsis lutescens - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations