Dypsis eriostachys

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Silk Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Confusingly similar to D. culminis, this species is generally smaller, has solitary stems, more finely branched inflorescences and hairy rachillae.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Madagascar

Known from a few localities from Vatovavy to Midongy. On Mt. Ivohibe in the south it is widespread on hill slopes and ridge-tops, often growing intermingled with D.culminis.

Location: Madagascar (-24.462587°N, 47.193146°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Dypsis eriostachys - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations