Dypsis carlsmithii

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Stumpy Palm

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10b     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
A large Dypsis with a robust, smooth, solitary trunk and elegantly arching, large, plumose leaves. Only recently been identified from specimens planted in Cuba. It is not known in its native Madagascar.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Dypsis carlsmithii - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations