Corypha umbraculifera

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Talipot Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Corypha guineensis, Bessia sanguinolenta

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

General Information:
Corypha umbraculifera grows in the hills and valleys of the Western Ghats forests from Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka to Kerala, India and extending further to Sri Lanka. Monocarpic habit, extensive use of their foliage and pith of stems have endangered these palms in their natural habitat. They are often found planted in botanical gardens. Seeds germinate readily and seedling survival is Excellent.

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Corypha umbraculifera - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations