Chamaedorea linearis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: St. Pauls Cane Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Chamaedorea latisecta

Cold Hardiness Zone: 8a     View the UK and US zone maps

Identification:
Stems solitary, 2-10 m tall and 2-8 cm diameter, erect or occasionally creeping. Leaves 3-8, pinnate; leaflets 11-62 per side, lanceolate to almost sigmoid, 16-85 cm long and 2.5-12 cm wide. Inflorescences erect, the males multiple the female solitary at each node, both male and female with 5-53 flowering branches, the males with flowers clustered; fruits globose to ellipsoid, 0.8-2.5 cm diameter, red.

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Native to, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Venezuela

Throughout the Andes between 500 and 2800 m, but decending to 50 m in the Pacific lowlands of Columbia and Ecuador; rain forest on mountain slopes.

Location: Ecuador (-17.846157°N, -64.054932°E)

Observations
Map may not represent the complete natural distribution. (Markers display observation data).
Chamaedorea linearis Overlay Image ©2017 Trebrown - No re-distribution without permission.


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Chamaedorea linearis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations