Caryota mitis Image
Caryota mitis
Copyright © Phil Markey

Caryota mitis

Family: Arecaceae    Palm Tree

Common Name: Clustered Fishtail Palm

Scientific Synonymy:
Caryota furfuracea, Caryota propinqua, Caryota sobolifera, Drymophloeus zippellii, Thuessinkia speciosa, Caryota javanica, Caryota griffithii, Caryota griffithii var. selebica, Caryota nana, Caryota speciosa

Cold Hardiness Zone: 10a     View the UK and US zone maps

Work in progress
Species Information currently being revised!

Distribution:

Work in progress
Distribution Information currently being revised!


Add your comment about this species.

Google

Strict: Copyright © 2017 www.trebrown.com - Caryota mitis - Paragraph text, Photos and Illustrations